English Proficiency for Academic Success
This course offers conditionally accepted students the opportunity to improve their English proficiency, as well as develop their basic academic skills for academic success.
The course sharpens English proficiency and develops basic academic skills for university education at the graduate and undergraduate levels. The primary goal of this course is to equip students with an understanding and a basic grasp of fundamental techniques of academic writing, speaking, reading and listening. Thus, students are introduced to the principles of effective written and oral communication, as well as critical reading and listening skills. The course simultaneously improves competence in grammar and vocabulary. Participants will learn how to write commentary, summaries, and how to synthesize text from different sources. Concurrent with developing English proficiency participants learn how to reference sources, and how to develop bibliography (different citation styles, MLA, APA, Chicago, etc.).
The course objectives are: