Open EDU is continuously shaping the landscape for evolution and transformation in education, assuming a holistic, fundamental approach to bolster the University’s role in the development of the Caucasus region. Open EDU strives to fill the vital gaps of professional knowledge and skills that exist in certain communities, and to inspire essential and relevant clusters within the communities to come together and create tangible changes, generating a lasting positive impact
The American University of Armenia (AUA) Open Education (Open EDU) is steadfast in its support of the AUA mission to have an impact on students and on the larger community as a center of academic excellence that contributes to the development and advancement of Armenia and collaborators. The unique structure of this branch of the University enables open access for interested from Armenia, Artsakh, and Georgia. Open EDU seeks to serve the communities through accessible and quality educational opportunities for everyone of all ages, to learn new skills, acquire advanced qualifications or upgrade individual professional rankings by gaining cutting-edge knowledge and skills to gain competitive advantage in the job markets. Open EDU also serves as an infrastructure for the academic Open Centers of Excellence at AUA, where experts from different disciplines meet with practitioners to solve complex challenges in the profiled areas of the regions. These university-public-private partnerships are described as Reality Labs of Open EDU. Open EDU thus serves as the ultimate channel for connecting knowledge and competence from various academic disciplines within AUA with challenges in need of solutions in the communities. The Reality Lab also provides experience and tools for interaction and transformation to build capacity, attraction, and resilient prosperity. By doing so, Open EDU strives to make a lasting positive impact in the progress and success of communities throughout Armenia, Artsakh, and Georgia.
Our Vision
In alignment with the AUA vision and its purpose of broader community outreach, Open EDU will ensure that the University’s academic programs, research projects, and student services are accessible to everyone in Armenia and the collaborating regions. Through its quality infrastructure and extensive regional capacity, Open EDU will serve as the functional platform of the University in making a transformative impact on people’s social, economic, political, and intellectual capacities to meet the challenges of a globalized world. Open EDU will connect AUA faculty and staff to students across Armenia and the collaborating regions, to inspire them to advance knowledge and become responsible citizens and leaders in innovation and entrepreneurship.
Over 20 Years of Excellence
The history of AUA Open Education, formerly known as AUA Extension, dates back to its founding in 1992, one year after the American University of Armenia opened its doors. In the early years, AUA Open Education offered English language and TOEFL preparatory courses, designed to meet the educational interests and needs of adult learners and potential applicants to the graduate programs available at AUA at the time. Parallel to the growth of University enrollment and expansion of campus facilities, Open EDU grew to provide professional development and personal enrichment programs, training courses, and workshops to adult learners, helping them upgrade their skills and increase their opportunities.
With the launch of the Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) in 2006, AUA Open Education became the training provider of the business entrepreneurship courses organized in Gyumri, Tavush, Yeghegnadzor, and Stepanakert. Additionally, in support of lifelong learning and personal development, and through the support of the Turpanjian Family Foundation, AUA Education organized English language and professional courses that addressed local needs in those rural communities, and later also in Dilijan and Vanadzor. Another flagship program AUA Open EDU delivered for over a decade is the Women’s Entrepreneurship Program, realized with support from the Armenian International Women’s Association (AIWA). AUA Open EDU also offered courses to government executives and promising professionals in the topics of management, leadership, and administration through the support of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
In the third decade since its inception, AUA Open Education has grown exponentially to become the leading training center in Armenia, providing innovative learning programs and offering a variety of continuing and executive education opportunities tailored to blend academic scholarship with job relevance and individual development. Featuring a wide variety of subjects in business, finance, marketing, communication, leadership, tourism, project management, human resource management, operations management, and other topics, AUA Open EDU courses are taught by experienced professionals and trained language instructors that represent the best in the country.
Understanding that Open Education plays a key role in advancing lifelong learning and impacting Armenian communities. EEC our after school program is a key segment of Open Education offering English language courses to schoolchildren. EEC aims to provide children with the possibility to learn English through communicative methods of teaching, provide MATEFL students with practicum and independent teaching experiences, and serve as a basis for research in EFL teaching. In order to impact Armenian communities in different regions of Armenia our EIH (Entrepreneurs in Health program) program is the next key division of Open Education. The EIH program was launched by the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) in collaboration with the AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP). The aim of this project is to improve access to quality health services in rural communities of Armenia, Artsakh, and Javakhk through introduction of advanced technologies and innovative approaches supporting healthcare professionals to develop private health practices.
2020 marked an important year for AUA Open Education. All function areas offered are coordinated in an open infrastructure with integration to the academic AUA and public and private stakeholders in Armenia and collaborating regions.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private institution of higher learning, offering a global education from a base in Armenia.
AUA is affiliated with the University of California and accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission, 985 Atlantic Avenue, #100, Alameda, CA 94501, 510.748.9001.
Founded in 1991, AUA provides a high-quality, graduate, undergraduate, and certificate education that encourages civic engagement and promotes democratic values, fostering scholarship in a setting that values and develops academic excellence, free inquiry, integrity, scholarship, leadership, and service to society.