Schedule: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6.30 PM – 9.30 PM
About the Instructor: Gevorg Poghosyan has been working for public-private dialogue platforms in Armenia for more than 10 years. As a business environment reforms team member and later a team leader at the Ministry of Economy in 2009, Gevorg has participated in establishing the first PPD platforms and promoting PPD tools. Later on, as the head of the Business Support Office, he has been leading the secretariat to the most effective high level PPD platform in Armenia: the SME development council attached to the Deputy Prime-Minister of Armenia. Gevorg is also a member of the Social Council of Revenue Administration Reforms under the Head of State Revenue Service and Public Council of Revenue Policy Improvement under the Minister of Finance. He is closely working with the Business Associations and Unions who are the members of different PPD platforms, he is also engaged with the agenda making process and the follow up of them. Gevorg has a PhD in economics (state management) and a 5-year-graduate diploma for Finances and Credit.
Enrollment: To enroll in AUA Open Education courses, please go through the following steps (see below for the Armenian version):
• Visit
• Create an account by clicking New User Registration.
• If you are not a new user and already have an AUA account (having previously taken the AUA e-Math Test or applied to AUA), you should log into the account that you had created at that time.
• If you just registered as a new user, you will get an email asking to activate your account.
• Now, for registering to take a course, go to the Open Education tab, choose Adults (16+), then New Application, and apply for the course(s) you choose.
• After you register online, your application will be reviewed and you will receive an email acknowledging your application.
• Closer to the course start date, you will receive another email confirming your enrollment, requesting that you make payment before the course start date. The fee can be paid online via credit card or through the EasyPay terminal (located at the entrance to AUA). Alternatively, you may pay the fee via bank transfer to the American University of Armenia Fund, account 1570001024240100, Ameria Bank CJSC, indicating your full name (as in the registration) and the course you are paying for.
• The completed application together with the record of payment completes your enrollment.