More benefits:
The course is built around multidisciplinary teams of participants working together to address real-world challenges posed by external partner organizations. Participants will learn whilst working on projects that really matter to the partner and can make a genuine positive impact in Armenia.
Design-led multidisciplinary practice promotes collaboration and shared experience of idea-generation as well as encouraging reflection, peer review and evaluation. It is this innovative design-led methodology, pioneered at Northumbria University, that has been employed as a fundamentally new approach and way of thinking in this course. Underpinning this practice will be engagement with existing organizations who seek to benefit from the collective knowledge, creativity and entrepreneurial spirit that the participants will bring to addressing innovation challenges that matter to those organizations now and in the future.
How to apply:
Application form is available HERE
About the Instructors:
Mark Bailey is Associate Professor of Design-led Innovation and Director of Transnational Education in Design, at Northumbria University UK. He leads design-led innovation research and practice activities and a number of business/research partnerships. He has also established and co-leads the Responsible Innovation Practice research group. He is currently leading research programmer in the North East of England and in Armenia that are exploring the role of design-led innovation in small to medium sized businesses working in creative, cultural and IT sectors.
He teaches BA(Hons) Design for Industry and MA/MSc Multidisciplinary Innovation and is responsible for educational partnerships in Indonesia and Sri Lanka.  Mark sees his purpose as being to launch people into the world with the knowledge, capabilities and creative confidence required to bring about positive change. He views designers as agents of positive change and his teaching is focused around this purpose. He teaches and researches through collaborative projects with external partners believing that learning in authentic contexts is essential to establishing relevance.
Nicholas Spencer is Associate Professor of Design Innovation and Head of the Industrial Design Subject in the School of Design at Northumbria University. His research is interested in the application of design to navigate contested futures within complex social and organizational situations contributing to our understanding of Design for Social Innovation.
Spencer leads a network of researchers and practitioners as part of the COST Action (CA18236) investigating design approaches to Social Innovation and Social Entrepreneurship. He has also helped to establish new practices that support the creative exploration of innovation readiness in small to medium sized businesses and is regularly consulted to support larger organizations to develop the structures, cultures and practices that enable inclusive approaches to design-led strategic change.
Dr. Michele Rusk is Associate Professor in Newcastle Business School at Northumbria University. An experienced senior academic, public sector adviser and strategic design consultant, her practice spans new product and international market development; government strategy and policy development; and international development work in Poland, Russia, Armenia and the Ukraine.
She was Co-Chair of the Institute of Small Business and Entrepreneurship (ISBE) Annual Conference 2019 and has expertise in postgraduate and undergraduate teaching and CPD training across Business, Design, Engineering and Architecture Faculties.
About the program:
The program is offered within the framework of “Creative Spark: Get Ready to Innovate – Armenia” project. Get Ready to Innovate Armenia is a British Council project, funded through their Create Spark: Higher Education Enterprise scheme. The program focuses on employing Design-Thinking to enhance Strategic Innovation Readiness within individuals, SME’s, and businesses in the creative industries. This will be achieved through online resources and workshops delivered by expert facilitators from the UK and supported by in-country mentors assigned to each participant. The program has been developed on the back of similar work undertaken by the Northumbria team in the UK.