Math Proficiency for Academic Success
This course aims at coaching conditionally-accepted AUA students in improving their math proficiency.  The course combines instruction and practical training in all the components of the test ¾ Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Functions, Vectors, and Sets. The instructor works on individual math skills and understanding of mathematical concepts, as well as the ability to reason quantitatively and to solve problems in a test setting.
This course includes:
• Testing students to determine individual levels.
• Reviewing with students each question type to determine individual strengths and weaknesses, and working on specific strategies and tactics to better prepare students with each type of question.
• Coaching students to acquire skills and strategies for success in this standardized test.
• Discussing student questions in an interactive format, focusing on identified problem areas, practicing valuable techniques, and correcting common errors in pairs or groups.
• Providing additional tips for taking the test successfully.